Sep 19, 2021  
2021-2022 Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Catalog

Directories



Board of Regents for Higher Education

The Board of Regents for Higher Education, formed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy in 2011, oversees the Connecticut State University System, the Community College System, and Charter Oak State College.

Matt Fleury, Chair
Dr. Merle Harris, Vice Chair
Richard J. Balducci
Aviva D. Budd
Naomi K. Cohen
Felice Gray-Kemp
Holly Howery
David R. Jimenez
JoAnn Ryan
Ari Santiago
Elease E. Wright


Elena Ruiz*

Kurt Westby**
Dr. Renee Coleman-Mitchell**
David Lehman**
 

Colena Sesanker**

David Blitz**

Miguel A. Cardona**

Terrence Cheng, President
Elsa Nuñez, Vice President for State Universities
David L. Levinson, Vice President for Community Colleges

_____________

 *Student Regent
**Ex-Officio, non-voting member 

QVCC Foundation, Inc.

The QVCC Foundation,a non-profit 501(C)(3) established in 1971, engages area business leaders and community members in the College’s fundraising efforts. Today, the Foundation provides the College some $220,000 annually in support of its mission…to raise funds so that all residents of Northeastern Connecticut have the opportunity to attend QVCC regardless of income, to support educational excellence, technological advancement and professional development at the College, and to serve as the Regional Advisory Council.

2021-2022 Foundation Members

Executive Committee

Joseph Adiletta, President
Joe Markley, Vice President
Matt Desaulnier, Treasurer
Diana Rose, Secretary

Directors

Marc Archambault
Katalin Borner
William Brower, LiR
Pam Brown
Mary Jane Burke
Trevor Cardinal
Lynne Comtois
Peter Deary, Past President
Anne Dubay Dauphinais ‘99
Mae Flexer ‘08
Eddie Graff ‘13
Rusty Haines
Celicia Boyden Hardy ‘12
Devon Harris, ‘17
Mark Light ‘02
Amanda Miller ‘07
Karen Osbrey
Jeffrey Paul
Jeffrey Rawson
Gail Rooke-Norman
Christian Sarantopoulos
Rocky Wagner
John Xeller
James Zahansky

 

Monique Wolanin, Director of Institutional Advancement

Sarah Wolfburg ‘02, Director of Alumni Relations

Maureen Brodeur ‘77, Foundation Assistant

Faculty Representative

Jessica Porzuczek

Student Representative

Angelique Caouette

Emeritus

Rheo Brouillard
Joy Chartier ‘78
Aili Galasyn
Laurence Hale
Dr. Robert E. Miller*
Donald St. Onge
Frank Postemski*
Steve Townsend
Dianne E. Williams

*Deceased

President/Chief Executive Officer’s Office

Karen Hynick
Chief Executive Officer

Jennifer Green
Executive Assistant to the President/Chief Executive Officer
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

QVCC Foundation

Monique Wolanin
Director of Institutional Advancement
B.A., Brown University
M.Ed., Harvard University

Sarah Wolfburg
Director of Alumni Relations
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., University of Newfoundland
M.A., University of Newfoundland

Maureen Brodeur ‘77
Assistant to the QVCC Foundation
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Marketing, Communications and Enrollment

Susan Breault
Director of Marketing and Communications
B.S., Bentley College
M.B.A., Nichols College

Paige Carito
Communication Specialist
B.A., Kenne State College

Jennifer Espeseth
Graphics Specialist
Lecturer in Visual Arts
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A., Full Sail University

Amanda Giles
Interim Assistant Director of Admissions
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Sarah Hendrick
Associate Director of Admissions
B.A., University of New Hampshire
M.S., University of Oregon

Anna Hill
Assistant Director of Admissions
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Academic Affairs

Joseph Cullen
Dean of Academic Affairs and Student Services
B.A., College of William and Mary
M.Ed., College of William and Mary
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Pauline Clifford
Director of Educational Technology
Lecturer in English
B.A., University of Wisconsin
M.Ed., University of Guam
Ph.D., Walden University

Lois Kelley
Assistant to the Dean
B.S. Ithaca College

 

Faculty

Full-Time

Beth Alves
Professor of English and Communications
B.A., M.A., Seton Hall University

Jonathan Andersen
Professor of English
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

William Army
Associate Professor in History
B.A., M.A., Boston College
M.A., Teacher’s College, Columbia University

Jayne Battye
Professor of Political Science
B.A., University of Maine
M.A., University of Connecticut

Cindi Brassington
Professor of Allied Health
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Ling-chuan Chu
Professor of Psychology/Sociology
B.S., M.S., National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Brian Clinton
Assistant Professor of Medical Assisting/Program Coordinator
A.A., Suffolk County Community College
B.S., Northern Arizona University
M.A., Adelphi University

Scott DeShong
Professor of English
B.A., M.A., Western Michigan University
Ph.D., University of Iowa

Brian Donohue-Lynch
Professor of Anthropology/Sociology
B.A., SUNY Geneseo
M.A., St. John’s University
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Elkin Epitia-Loaiza
Professor of Spanish/Program Coordinator
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

Norly Germain
Instructor of Mathematics
B.S., Quisqueya University
M.S., Paris Tech/ENSAM
Ph. D., University of Lorraine

O. Brian Kaufman
Professor of English
A.A., Los Angeles Valley College
B.A., California State University
M.F.A., Chapman University
Ph.D., University of Rhode Island

Phil Lemieux
Interim Manufacturing Technology Instructor
A.S., Worcester Junior College
B.S., Nichols College

John Lewis
Professor of Chemistry
B.S., University of Rhode Island
Diploma, The Memorial Hospital School of Medical Technology
M.S., University of Rhode Island

Mark Lowe
Associate Professor of Humanities
B.A., University of Southern California
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Jennifer Oliver
Professor of Accounting/Program Coordinator
B.S., University of Connecticut
C.P.A., Connecticut State Board of Accountancy

Erin Pagano
Professor of Business
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Bay Path College

Christopher Parden
Associate Professor of Computer Networking and Technology/Program Coordinator
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
A.S., Three Rivers Community College
B.S., American Military University

Melissa Philion
Professor of Biological Sciences/Program Coordinator - LAS and GS
B.S., University of New Hampshire
Ph.D., Medical College of Pennsylvania - Hahnemann School of Medicine

Jessica Porzuczek
Interim Art Instructor and Program Coordinator
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community-Technical College
B.F.A., The Hartford Art School
M.F.A., The Hartford Art School

Debora Rimkus
Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., University of Pittsburgh
M.A., Providence College

Cynthia Shirshac
Professor of Early Childhood Education/ Program Coordinator
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Timothy Shizume, MT (ASCP), DC
Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Medical Laboratory Technician
B.S., SUNY at Stony Brook
D.C., New York Chiropractic College

Jakob Spjut
Professor of Engineering and Technology/Program Coordinator Engineering, Manufacturing & Tech. Studies
B.S., Harvey Mudd College
M.S., University of California, Berkeley

Sara Van Orden
Professor in Biology
B.S., Kennesaw College
M.A., Anna Maria College

Denise Walsh
Professor of Mathematics
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community-Technical College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Kudzai Zvoma
Professor of Mathematics
B.A., Middlebury College
M.S., Syracuse University

Adjunct Faculty

Lisa Adase
Lecturer in English
B.A., State University of New York, Geneseo
M.A., Emerson College

Thomas Army
Lecturer in History
B.A., M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Margaret Ashton
Lecturer in ESL
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

William Aulerich
Lecturer in Criminal Justice
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Ann Battersby
Lecturer in Environmental Science
B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.A., Clark University

Michael Beausoleil
Lecturer in Business Administration
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.B.A., Nichols College

Paula Bell
Lecturer in Sign Language
B.S., Boston University
M.Ed., University of Virginia

Jo-Ann Black
Lecturer in Allied Health
A.S.N., Community College of Rhode Island
B.S.N., University of Texas
M.S.N., Anna Maria College

Jarrod Borek
Lecturer in Computer Science
B.A., Utica College
B.T., SUNY Morrisville
M.B.A., SUNY Institute of Technology
D.B.A., Walden University

Stacey Bottone
Lecturer in Allied Health
B.S., Charter Oak State College
M.B.A., Salve Regina University

Wendy Bradley
Lecturer in Communications
B.A., Lynchburg College
M.S., College of New Rochelle

Pamela Brown
Lecturer in Human Services
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S.W., University of Connecticut

Shan-Estelle Brown
Lecturer in English
B.A., Yale University
M.A., Old Dominion University
M.A., University of Connecticut

James Cardin
Lecturer in Manufacturing
State of CT Professional Educator Certification, Central Connecticut State University

Hermes Carrero
Lecturer in Chemistry
B.S., University of Los Andres
M.Sc., Simon Bolivar University
Ph.D.., University of Connecticut

Christine Carter
Lecturer in MLT
NCCT Phlobotomy Technician, Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., Southern Illinios University

Kelly Cecchini
Lecturer in English
B.A., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Virginia Champagne
Lecturer in Cannabis Studies
B.A., M.S., University of Connecticut

Barbara Ling-Yee Chan
Lecturer in Tai Chi
B.A., M.S., Central Connecticut State University
Certifcate, USA Wushu Kungfu Federation

Angela Chviek
Lecturer in Medical Assisting
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

B.G.S., University of Connecticut
M.B.A., Nichols College

Jodi Clark
Lecturer in Manufacturing
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Pauline Clifford
Lecturer in English
B.A., University of Wisconsin
M.Ed., University of Guam
Ph.D., Walden University

Jean Collins
Lecturer in Business
B.S., Northern Arizona University
M.A., Adelphi University

Francis Cook
Lecturer in Art
B.F.A., Rhode Island College

Kelly Corbin
Lecturer in Business
A.S., Bay Path College
B.A., Post University
M.B.A., Post University

Walter Crabtree
Lecturer in Manufacturing

Laura Ann Dawley
Lecturer in Mathematics
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.Ed., Lesley University

Stephen Diamond
Lecturer in English
B.A., Clark University
M.A., Trinity College

John Digiacomo
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., Dowling College
M.A., Stony Brook University

Robert Drapcho
Lecturer in Computer Aided Design
B.S. Ed., Northern Arizona University

Whitney Easton
Lecturer in Political Science
B.A., Northeastern University
M.A., University of Connecticut
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Aaron Eberhrd
Lecturer in Manufacturing
A.S., Pennsylvania College of Technology

Jeremy Espeseth
Lecturer in Information Technology
A.S., Wentworth Institute

Jennifer Espeseth
Lecturer in Visual Arts
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A., Full Sail University

Lee Farland
Lecturer in Busines
B.S., Bryant College
M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Toni Fellela
Lecturer in English
B.A., Rhode Island College
M.A., University of Connecticut

Elizabeth Fitzroy
Lecturer in Sociology
B.A., University of Hartford
M.A., Trinity College

Alan Froslie
Lecturer in Manufacturing
A.S., Alexandria Area Vochational Technical of Technology

Cheryl Goretti
Lecturer in Medical Assisting
B.S., Fitchburg State College
M.A., Anna Maria College

Jill Goretti
Lecturer in Medical Assisting
B.S., Union College
M.A., Massachusettes College of Pharmacy and Allied Science

Michael Gow
Lecturer in Computer Science
A.S. Northwestern Connecticut Community College
B.S., Charter Oak State College
M.S., University of New Haven

Joan Greene
Lecturer in Anthropology
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

Carol Ann Gray
Lecturer in Health Physical Education
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

William Guillot
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Rebecca Haines
Lecturer in Sign Language
A.A.S., Northwestern Community College
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.Ed., Smith College

Allison Hamel
Lecturer in Oceanography
B.S., University of New Hampshire
M.S., University of Rhode Island

William Hatzberger
Lecturer in History
B.A., Rhode Island College
B.A., Barrington College
M.A.T.S., Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

Spencer Hall
Lecturer in CAD
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Gary Hartell
Lecturer in Allied Health
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
D.C., New York Chiropractic College

Sarah Hartman
Lecturer in Humanities
B.A., M.A., Wilkes University
M.A., Boston College

Karen Henck
Lecturer in English
B.A., Eastern Nazarene College
M.A., Baylor University
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

John Herring
Lecturer in Oceanography
B.A., Cornell University
M.A., Harvard School of Public Health
Ph.D., Cornell University

Amy Hoffman
Lecturer in ESL
B.A., Connecticut College

Kevin Hotary
Lecturer in Biology
B.S., Central Michigan University
Ph.D., Purdue University

Richard Huoppi
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., Trinity College
M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Sandra Jaros
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of Connecticut

Annie Joly
Lecturer in Fine Arts
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A., Marywood University

David Joly
Lecturer in Art
Art Institute of Boston

John Kincheloe
Lecturer in History
B.A., Hampden-Sydney College
M.S., James Madison University

Emrullah Kiydal
Lecturer in Psychology
B.S., Gazi University
M.S., Indiana University
Ed.D., Oakland City University

Sita Koirala
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Marci Komssi
Lecturer in Communications
B.A., Delaware Valley College
M.B.A., Johnson and Wales University

Kristen LaBranche
Lecturer in Humanities
B.S., University of Connecticut
M.A., University of Connecticut

Cheryl LaFlamme-Miller
Lecturer in Accounting
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Steven LaPointe
Lecturer in Manufacturing
Post Graduate Study at Ellis Tech

Carrie LaRoche
Lecturer in Computer Science
B.A., Nichols College
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Larry Leboeuf
Lecturer in Manufacturing

John LePore
Lecturer in Math
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.S., University of Connecticut

Amie Lopez
Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Alessandra Lundberg
Lecturer in Computer Science
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.S., Bay Path College

Mary Ellen Lynch
Lecturer in Communications
B.A., St. Michael’s College
M.Ed., Boston University

Thomas Malloy
Lecturer in Psychology
B.A., La Salle College
M.A., Temple University
Ed.D., University of Northern Colorado
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Lynn Mardon
Lecturer in Philosophy
B.A., Central Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Houston
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Joy Mark
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut

William McManus
Lecturer in Manufacturing
BSEET, Roger Williams University
M.B.A., Providence College
M.S., Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Alan Messier
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., Assumption College
M.Ed., Rhode Island College

John Miller
Lecturer in Business
B.S., M.B.A., Bryant College

Timothy Milton
Lecturer in Manufacturing

Christopher Monti
Lecturer in Music
B.S., University of Rhode Island

Paul Nason
Lecturer in Manufacturing
Certificate, Central Connecticut State University

Hunter Neal
Lecturer in Art
B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology
M.F.A., Vermont College of Fine Arts

Yadira Negron
Lecturer in Criminal Justice
A.S., Tunxis Community Technical College

B.A., Springfield College
M.A., Springfield College

Christine Oberdorf
Lecturer in Computer Science
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.O.L., Nichols College

Charles O’Lari
Lecturer in Manufacturing
B.S., Cornell University

Lisa Oransoff
Lecturer in Psychology
B.A., SUNY at Binghamton
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Barbara Porebska
Lecturer in Biology
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Susan Powers
Lecturer in Psychology
B.A., University of Michigan

M.A., Ohio University
Ph.D., Saybrook Institute

Pamela Racicot
Lecturer in English
A.A., Anchorage Community College
B.Ed., University of Alaska, Anchorage
M.Ed., Lesley University

Peter Rimkus
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., University of Notre Dame
M.A., Providence College

Laura Romain
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.Ed., University of Connecticut

Joanne Sibicky
Lecturer in English
B.F.A., Emerson College
M.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University

Linda Smith
Lecturer in Accounting
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of Hartford

Tracy Smith-Michnowicz
Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
B.A., Central Connecticut State University
B.A., St. Joseph College

Peter Speciale
Lecturer in Medical Laboratory Technician
A.A.S., New York City Technical College
B.S., Hunter College
M.S.H., Rutgers University

Eric Spencer
Lecturer in Art
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

Susan Spencer
Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Justin Stanley
Lecturer in Manufacturing
Certificate, Quinebaug Valley Community College

Christine Stockwell
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., Rhode Island College
M.A., Providence College

Edward Sullivan
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., M.A., Rhode Island College

David Sullivan
Lecturer in Art
B.A., University of Vermont

Cynthia Swanson
Lecturer in Art
B.A., B.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University
M.F.A., Temple University

Mark Szantyr
Lecturer in Fine Arts
B.F.A., M.F.A., University of Connecticut

R. Vincent Thiernan, Jr.
Lecturer in Manufacturing
B.S., Worcester Polytechnic Institute
M.B.A., Rensselaer

James Todd
Lecturer in Humanities
B.A., Florida State University
B.D.,Yale Divinity School
Th.M., Princeton Theology
Ph.D., Emory University

Sophy Tuttle
Lecturer in Art
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A., University of Hartford

Ronald Van Orden
Lecturer in Business
B.A., Kennesaw State University
M.B.A., University of Rhode Island
M.B.A. - International, University of Pennsylvania

Kristen Vitale
Lecturer in History
B.A., Nazareth College
M.A., Providence College

Anja Wade
Lecturer in Chemistry
B.S., Providence College
M.S.,Johns Hopkins University

Matthew West
Lecturer in English
B.A., St. Michael’s College
M.S., University of New Haven

Alfred Wiliams
Lecturer in Political Science
B.A., Cornell University
J.D., University of Illinois

William Wood
Lecturer in Allied Health
B.A., Western Connecticut State University
MTC, (Medical Technology Certificate), Danbury Hospital School of Medical Technology

Vincent Woods
Lecturer in Biology
B.A., Rutgers University
M.A., University of California
D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic

Beverly York
Lecturer in History
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Patricia York
Lecturer in Allied Health
B.S., Rutgers - The State of New Jersey

Lisa Zowada
Lecturer in English
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut

Administrative Services

Advanced Manufacturing Technology Center

Steven LaPointe
Center Director for Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Post Graduate Study at Ellis Tech

Jodi Clark
Assistant Director for Advanced Manufacuring
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Sandra Gould
Advanced Manufacturing Assistant
A.A., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University\

Business Office

Alessandra Lundberg
Director of Finance and Administrative Services
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.S., BayPath College

Debra Guntner
Fiscal Administrative Officer

Jennifer Hyatt
Fiscal Administrative Officer
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Bookstore/Follett

Mik Saksith
Bookstore Manager

Duplicating/Mailroom Services

Betsy Santerre
Materials Storage Specialist

Human Resources

Shaylah Carbone
Human Resources Generalist
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University

Information Technology

Jarrod Borek
Director of Information Technology
B.A., Utica College
B.T., Morrisville State College
M.B.A., SUNY Institute of Technology
D.B.A., Walden University

Michael Benoit
Information Technology Technician I
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

David Burdette
Information Technology Technician II
Lecturer in Computer Science
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Jeremy Espeseth
Information Technology Manager
A.S., Wentworth Institute

Jason Tata
Information Technology Technician I - A/V Specialist

Maintenance

Martin Charette
Building Maintenance Supervisor

Ginger Bumpus
Lead Custodian

Ken Duprey
Custodian

Jarrod Hebert
Maintainer
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Daniel Phyfe
Custodian
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Kaitlyn Stevens
Custodian

Eugenio Valentin
Skilled Maintainer

Neil Wippert
Skilled Maintainer

Continuing and Professional Education

Andrew Morrison
Director of Business and Industry
B.A., University of Connecticut

Linda Riquier
Business Services Representative at CTWorks
B.S., M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Library

Marilyn Hines
Director of Library Services
A.A., Community College of Rhode Island
B.A., Brown University
M.L.I.S., University of Rhode Island

Deneuve Hernandez
Library Associate I
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Fyiane Nsilo-Swai
Reference and Instruction Librarian
B.S., University of Connecticut
MLIS, University of Rhode Island

Learning Center

Vacant
Tutor
 

STRIDE Program

Jenifer Liard
STRIDE Program Job Developer
B.S., Johnson and Wales University

Student Services

June Dunn
Associate Dean of Student Outreach and Enhanced Learning
PhD, Graduate & University Center, City University of New York
MA, Southern Connecticut State University
MAT, Sacred Heart University
BA, University of Connecticut

VACANT
Director of Student Services

Donna Bayer Carreaux
Clerk Typist

Kevin Davis
Educational Assistant - Advisor
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., University of Connecticut

Tracey Ferguson
SNAP Coordinator
A.A., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Maria Garcia-Alvarez
Community Outreach and Evening Coordinator - Willimantic
A.S., Springfield Technical Community College

Krissy Larrow
Student Services Associate - Records
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Nicole Marcoux-Bowen
Registrar
B.S., Fitchburg State College

Gloria Rivera
Associate Director of Financial Aid Services
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Emeritus Staff

Frank Aleman
Professor Emeritus of Business Administration
B.S., University of Natal
M.B.A., New York University
M.A., Ed.D., Columbia University

Delia Berlin
Director of Willimantic Center Emeritus
Undergraduate study at Centro Atomico
Bariloche and Universidad Nacional de Buenos Aires, Argentina
M.A., M.S., University of Connecticut

John Boland
Dean of Administrative Services Emeritus
B.S., Fordham University
M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Nancy F. Chance
Professor Emeritus of Sociology & Anthropology
B.S., Sir George Williams University
M.A., Antioch Graduate School of Education
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Lois J. Dapsis
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut
M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Marion Egan
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.A., Fairfield University

Richard Fontaine
Director of Center for Community and Professional Learning Emeritus
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

William J. Gannon
Professor Emeritus of Psychology
B.S., College of the Holy Cross
M.A., Assumption College
M.Ed., Worcester State College
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Eric Goldberg*
Professor Emeritus of Fine Arts
A.A., Dean Junior College
B.F.A., New York University
M.A., New Mexico Highlands University

Cheryl Goretti
Professor Emeritus of Medical Assisting/Program Coordinator
B.S., Fitchburg State College
M.A., Anna Maria College

Janet Hall
Professor Emeritus of Computer Science
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Webster University

Ellis Hagstrom
Academic Dean Emeritus
A.B., Colgate University
A.M.T., Ed.D., Harvard University

Nan Hirst
Professor Emeritus of Humanities
B.A., M.A., University of Rhode Island

David S. Hopcroft
Professor Emeritus of Communication/Theater
B.A., Ricker College
M.A., University of Maine

Beverly A. Hounsell
Dean of Students Emeritus
B.S., Bridgewater State College
M.Ed., University of Hartford

Susan Huard
Dean of Learning and Student Development Emeritus
B.A., Framingham State College
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Annie Joly
Professor Emeritus in Fine Arts
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A., Marywood University

James Kilbride
Business Manager Emeritus
B.S. University of Connecticut
M.P.A., University of Hartford

Marie S. Kilbride
Director of Learning Services Emeritus
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
M.B.A., Bryant College
Ed.D., Boston University

Hyunyong C. Kim
Director of Library Services Emeritus
B.A., Ewha Women’s University, Korea
M.A., Indiana University
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

John A. Kuchle
Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.A., M.S., University of Connecticut

Donna Lefevre
Executive Assistant to the President Emeritus
A.S., A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Elizabeth Loveday
Director of Career Services Emeritus
B.S.W., St. Joseph College

Elinor J. MacDonald
Professor Emeritus of Psychology
B.A., Smith College
M.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Rhode Island College

Joan Macneil
Director of Outreach and Employment Services Emeritus
B.A. Connecticut College
M.A., University of Connecticut

Christine Mailhot
Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Academic Affairs & Student Services Emeritus
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Joy Mark
Professor Emeritus in Mathematics
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut

John McClellan
Professor Emeritus of Computer Science
B.A., McGill University
Ed.D., University of Massachusetts

Robert E. Miller*
President Emeritus
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Karen Moran
Assistant Professor Emeritus of Mathematics/Computer Science
B.A., Arizona State University
M.S., National-Louis University

Toni Moumouris
Director of Admissions Emeritus
B.S., M.S., Central Connecticut State University
Ed.D., Columbia University

Jill O’Hagan
Director of Community and Professional Learning Emeritus
B.A., William Smith College
M.A., Tufts University

Leslie Potter
Professor Emeritus of ESL
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut
M.A.T., School for International Training

Vivian H. Shortreed
Director of Library Services Emeritus
B.A., Manchester College
M.A., Northwestern University
M.L.S., University of Rhode Island

Susan Spencer
Professor Emeritus of Early Childhood Education
B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Stephanie Sywenkyj
Professor Emeritus of English
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Mark Szantyr
Professor Emeritus of Fine Arts
B.F.A., M.F.A., University of Connecticut

Michelle Weiss
Director of Finance and Administrative Services Emeritus
B.A., Annhurst College
M.B.A., Bryant College

Dianne E. Williams
President Emeritus
B.S. DePauw University
M.S., University of Rhode Island

 

*Deceased