Sep 20, 2019  
2019-2020 Catalog 
    
2019-2020 Catalog

Directories



Board of Regents for Higher Education

The Board of Regents for Higher Education, formed by Governor Dannel P. Malloy in 2011, oversees the Connecticut State University System, the Community College System, and Charter Oak State College.

Matt Fleury, Chair
Dr. Merle Harris, Vice Chair
Richard J. Balducci
Aviva D. Budd
Naomi K. Cohen
Felice Gray-Kemp
Holly Howery
David R. Jimenez
Peter M. Rosa
JoAnn Ryan
Elease E. Wright
Sage Maier*
Elena Ruiz*
Dr. William Lugo**
Del Cummings**
Kurt Westby**
Dr. Renee Coleman-Mitchell**
David Lehman**
Dr. Dianna R. Wentzell**

Mark E. Ojakian, President
Elsa Nuñez, Vice President for State Universities
David L. Levinson, Vice President for Community Colleges

_____________

 *Student Regent
**Ex-Officio, non-voting member 

QVCC Foundation, Inc.

The QVCC Foundation,a non-profit 501(C)(3) established in 1971, engages area business leaders and community members in the College’s fundraising efforts. Today, the Foundation provides the College some $220,000 annually in support of its mission…to raise funds so that all residents of Northeastern Connecticut have the opportunity to attend QVCC regardless of income, to support educational excellence, technological advancement and professional development at the College, and to serve as the Regional Advisory Council.

2018-2019 Foundation Members

Executive Committee

Mary Jane Burke, President
Joseph Adiletta, Vice President
Christian Sarantopoulos, Treasurer
Lynne Comtois, Secretary

Peter Deary, Member At Large

Directors

Marc Archambault
Katalin Borner
William Brower, LiR
Pam Brown
Kevin Cole
Joan Dash
Anne Dubay Dauphinais ‘99
Matt Desaulnier
Jacqueline Dufour, SGA Rep
Mae Flexer ‘08
Eddie Graff ‘13
Rusty Haines
Thomas Harney
Susan Harrod
Mark Light ‘02
Joe Markley
Amanda Miller ‘07
Karen Osbrey
David Panteleakos
Jeffrey Paul
Jeffrey Rawson
Gail Rooke-Norman
Diana Rose
Marc Scrivener
James Turner
Rocky Wagner
Denise Walsh ‘90
James Zahansky

 

Monique Wolanin, Director of Institutional Advancement

Elle-Jordyn Goslin, Director of Alumni Relations

Maureen Brodeur ‘77, Foundation Assistant

Faculty Representative

Denise Walsh ‘90

Emeritus

Rheo Brouillard
Joy Chartier ‘78
Aili Galasyn
Laurence Hale
Dr. Robert E. Miller*
Donald St. Onge
Frank Postemski*
Steve Townsend
Dianne E. Williams

*Deceased

President/Chief Executive Officer’s Office

Rose Ellis
Chief Executive Officer

Jennifer Green
Executive Assistant to the President/Chief Executive Officer
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

QVCC Foundation

Monique Wolanin
Director of Institutional Advancement
B.A., Brown University
M.Ed., Harvard University

Elle-Jordyn Goslin
Director of Alumni Relations
B.A., Fisher College

Maureen Brodeur ‘77
Assistant to the QVCC Foundation
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Marketing and Communications

Susan Breault
Director of Marketing and Communications
B.S., Bentley College
M.B.A., Nichols College

Paige Carito
Communication Specialist
B.A., Kenne State College

Jennifer Espeseth
Graphics Specialist
Lecturer in Visual Arts
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A., Full Sail University

Academic Affairs

John Lewis
Dean of Academic Affairs and Student Services
Professor of Chemistry
B.S., University of Rhode Island
Diploma, The Memorial Hospital School of Medical Technology
M.S., University of Rhode Island

O. Brian Kaufman
Academic Division Director
Professor of English
A.A., Los Angeles Valley College
B.A., California State University
M.F.A., Chapman University
Ph.D., University of Rhode Island

Pauline Clifford
Director of Educational Technology
Lecturer in English
B.A., University of Wisconsin
M.Ed., University of Guam
Ph.D., Walden University

Lois Kelley
Assistant to the Dean
B.S. Ithaca College

Faculty

Full-Time

Beth Alves
Professor of English and Communications
B.A., M.A., Seton Hall University

Jonathan Andersen
Professor of English
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Jayne Battye
Professor of Political Science
B.A., University of Maine
M.A., University of Connecticut

Stacey Bottone
Assistant Professor in Allied Health
B.S., Charter Oak State College
M.B.A., Salve Regina University

Cindi Brassington
Professor of Allied Health
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of Bridgeport

Joachim Bullacher
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
M.S., University of Heidelberg

Jane Carey
Associate Professor of  English
A.S., Tompkins Cortland Community College
B.S., Cornell University
M.Ed., Ed.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Ling-chuan Chu
Professor of Psychology/Sociology
B.S., M.S., National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Brian Clinton
Assistant Professor of Medical Assisting/Program Coordinator
A.A., Suffolk County Community College
B.S., Northern Arizona University
M.A., Adelphi University

Scott DeShong
Professor of English
B.A., M.A., Western Michigan University
Ph.D., University of Iowa

Brian Donohue-Lynch
Professor of Anthropology/Sociology
B.A., SUNY Geneseo
M.A., St. John’s University
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Elkin Epitia-Loaiza
Professor of Spanish
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

Annie Joly
Professor of Fine Arts/Program Coordinator
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design
M.F.A., Marywood University

Phil Lemieux
Interim Manufacturing Technology Instructor
A.S., Worcester Junior College
B.S., Nichols College

Mark Lowe
Associate Professor of Humanities
B.A., University of Southern California
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Joy Mark
Professor of Mathematics
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut

Jennifer Oliver
Professor of Accounting/Program Coordinator
B.S., University of Connecticut
C.P.A., Connecticut State Board of Accountancy

Erin Pagano
Professor of Business
B.S., Southern Connecticut State University
M.S., Bay Path College

Christopher Parden
Associate Professor of Computer Networking and Technology/Program Coordinator
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
A.S., Three Rivers Community College
B.S., American Military University

Melissa Philion
Professor of Biological Sciences
B.S., University of New Hampshire
Ph.D., Medical College of Pennsylvania - Hahnemann School of Medicine

Debora Rimkus
Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., University of Pittsburgh
M.A., Providence College

Cynthia Shirshac
Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Timothy Shizume, MT (ASCP), DC
Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Medical Laboratory Technician
B.S., SUNY at Stony Brook
D.C., New York Chiropractic College

Susan Spencer
Professor of Early Childhood Education/Program Coordinator
B.S., University of Connecticut
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Jakob Spjut
Associate Professor of Engineering and Technology
B.S., Harvey Mudd College
M.S., University of California, Berkeley

Mark Szantyr
Professor of Fine Arts
B.F.A., M.F.A., University of Connecticut

Denise Walsh
Professor of Mathematics
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community-Technical College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A.T., Sacred Heart University

Kudzai Zvoma
Professor of Mathematics
B.A., Middlebury College
M.S., Syracuse University

Adjunct Faculty

Lisa Adase
Lecturer in English
B.A., State University of New York, Geneseo
M.A., Emerson College

Thomas Army
Lecturer in History
B.A., M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University
Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Margaret Ashton
Lecturer in ESL
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

William Aulerich
Lecturer in Criminal Justice
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Ann Battersby
Lecturer in Environmental Science
B.S., University of Massachusetts
M.A., Clark University

Michael Beausoleil
Lecturer in Business Administration
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.B.A., Nichols College

Paula Bell
Lecturer in Sign Language
B.S., Boston University
M.Ed., University of Virginia

Wendy Bradley
Lecturer in Communications
B.A., Lynchburg College
M.S., College of New Rochelle

Shan-Estelle Brown
Lecturer in English
B.A., Yale University
M.A., Old Dominion University
M.A., University of Connecticut

Kelly Cecchini
Lecturer in English
B.A., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Jean Collins
Lecturer in Business
B.S., Northern Arizona University
M.A., Adelphi University

Laura Ann Dawley
Lecturer in Mathematics
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.Ed., Lesley University

Stephen Diamond
Lecturer in English
B.A., Clark University
M.A., Trinity College

John Digiacomo
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., Dowling College
M.A., Stony Brook University

Robert Drapcho
Lecturer in Computer Aided Design
B.S. Ed., Northern Arizona University

Jeffrey Farese
Lecturer in Computer Science
B.A., Saint Anselm College

Elizabeth Fitzroy
Lecturer in Sociology
B.A., University of Hartford
M.A., Trinity College

Joan Greene
Lecturer in Anthropology
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

William Guillot
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Rebecca Haines
Lecturer in Sign Language
A.A.S., Northwestern Community College
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.Ed., Smith College

Allison Hamel
Lecturer in Oceanography
B.S., University of New Hampshire
M.S., University of Rhode Island

William Hatzberger
Lecturer in History
B.A., Rhode Island College
B.A., Barrington College
M.A.T.S., Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary

Amy Hoffman
Lecturer in ESL
B.A., Connecticut College

Kevin Hotary
Lecturer in Biology
B.S., Central Michigan University
Ph.D., Purdue University

Richard Huoppi
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., Trinity College
M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

David Joly
Lecturer in Art
Art Institute of Boston

John Kincheloe
Lecturer in History
B.A., Hampden-Sydney College
M.S., James Madison University

Sita Koirala
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Cheryl LaFlamme-Miller
Lecturer in Accounting
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Larry Leboeuf
Lecturer in Manufacturing

Thomas Malloy
Lecturer in Psychology
B.A., La Salle College
M.A., Temple University
Ed.D., University of Northern Colorado
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Alan Messier
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., Assumption College
M.Ed., Rhode Island College

John Miller
Lecturer in Business
B.S., M.B.A., Bryant College

Terry-Ann Nelson
Lecturer in English
B.S., Columbia Union College
M.A., School for International Training

Charles O’Lari
Lecturer in Manufacturing
B.S., Cornell University

Lisa Oransoff
Lecturer in Psychology
B.A., SUNY at Binghamton
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Barbara Porebska
Lecturer in Biology
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Pamela Racicot
Lecturer in English
A.A., Anchorage Community College
B.Ed., University of Alaska, Anchorage
M.Ed., Lesley University

Peter Rimkus
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., University of Notre Dame
M.A., Providence College

Laura Romain
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.Ed., University of Connecticut

Joanne Sibicky
Lecturer in English
B.F.A., Emerson College
M.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University

Linda Smith
Lecturer in Accounting
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., University of Hartford

Tracy Smith-Michnowicz
Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
B.A., Central Connecticut State University
B.A., St. Joseph College

Eric Spencer
Lecturer in Art
B.F.A., Rhode Island School of Design

Edward Sullivan
Lecturer in Mathematics
B.A., M.A., Rhode Island College

Cynthia Swanson
Lecturer in Art
B.A., B.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University
M.F.A., Temple University

Matthew West
Lecturer in English
B.A., St. Michael’s College
M.S., University of New Haven

Vincent Woods
Lecturer in Biology
B.A., Rutgers University
M.A., University of California
D.C., Palmer College of Chiropractic

Beverly York
Lecturer in History
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Lisa Zowada
Lecturer in English
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut

Administrative Services

Paul Martland
Dean of Administrative Services
B.A., Amherst College
M.B.A., Northwestern University

Advanced Manufacturing Technology Center

Steven LaPointe
Center Director for Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Post Graduate Study at Ellis Tech

Jodi Clark
Assistant Director for Advanced Manufacuring
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Sandra Gould
Advanced Manufacturing Assistant
A.A., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University\

Business Office

Alessandra Lundberg
Director of Finance and Administrative Services
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.S., BayPath College

Debra Guntner
Fiscal Administrative Officer

Jennifer Hyatt
Fiscal Administrative Officer
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Bookstore/Follett

Mik Saksith
Bookstore Manager

Duplicating/Mailroom Services

Betsy Santerre
Materials Storage Specialist

Human Resources

Karla Desjardins
Associate Director of Human Resources
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Stephanie Wilcox
Human Resources Assistant
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Information Technology

Jarrod Borek
Director of Information Technology
B.A., Utica College
B.T., Morrisville State College
M.B.A., SUNY Institute of Technology
D.B.A., Walden University

Michael Benoit
Information Technology Technician I
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

David Burdette
Information Technology Technician II
Lecturer in Computer Science
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Jeremy Espeseth
Information Technology Manager
A.S., Wentworth Institute

Jason Tata
Information Technology Technician I - A/V Specialist

Maintenance

Martin Charette
Building Maintenance Supervisor

Ginger Bumpus
Lead Custodian

Ken Duprey
Custodian

Jarrod Hebert
Maintainer
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

John Knight
Skilled Maintainer

Michael Monk
Custodian

Daniel Phyfe
Custodian
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Kaitlyn Stevens
Custodian

Eugenio Valentin
Skilled Maintainer

Neil Wippert
Skilled Maintainer

Continuing and Professional Education

Andrew Morrison
Director of Business and Industry
B.A., University of Connecticut

Amanda Giles
Coordinator of Continuing and Professional Education
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Linda Riquier
Business Services Representative at CTWorks
B.S., M.L.S., Southern Connecticut State University

Library

M’lyn Hines
Director of Library Services
A.A., Community College of Rhode Island
B.A., Brown University
M.L.I.S., University of Rhode Island

Deneuve Hernandez
Library Associate I
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Fyiane Nsilo-Swai
Reference and Instruction Librarian
B.S., University of Connecticut
MLIS, University of Rhode Island

Cheryl White
Library Associate II
A.A., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University

Learning Center

William Army
Coordinator of Learning Center
Lecturer in History
B.A., M.A., Boston College
M.A., Teacher’s College, Columbia University

Tracey Ferguson
Tutor/SNAP Coordinator
A.A., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Johanna Thompson
Tutor
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

 

Student Services

Sara Van Orden
Director of Student Services
Lecturer in Biology
B.S., Kennesaw College
M.A., Anna Maria College

Jane Brown
Administrative Assistant
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College

Donna Bayer Carreaux
Clerk Typist

Kevin Davis
Educational Assistant - Advisor
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.A., University of Connecticut

Maria Garcia-Alvarez
Community Outreach and Evening Coordinator - Willimantic
A.S., Springfield Technical Community College

Catherine Gregory
Associate Director of Career Services and Advising
B.A., University of Connecticut

Sarah Hendrick
Associate Director of Admissions
B.A., University of New Hampshire
M.S., University of Oregon

Anna Hill
Veterans Services Associate / OASIS Coordinator
A.S, Quinebaug Valley Community College

Michelle Jones
Advisor
B.A. Spelman College

Robert Kozlowski
Director of Advising and Retention
Lecturer in Interdisciplinary Studies
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.S., Central Connecticut State University

Krissy Larrow
Student Services Associate - Records
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

John Lepore
Coordinator, Learning Services Center
B.A., M.S., University of Connecticut

Nicole Marcoux-Bowen
Registrar
B.S., Fitchburg State College

Kimberly Rich
Director of Financial Aid
A.A.S., SUNY at Cobleskill
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Gloria Rivera
Associate Director of Financial Aid Services
B.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Emeritus Staff

Frank Aleman
Professor Emeritus of Business Administration
B.S., University of Natal
M.B.A., New York University
M.A., Ed.D., Columbia University

Delia Berlin
Director of Willimantic Center Emeritus
Undergraduate study at Centro Atomico
Bariloche and Universidad Nacional de Buenos Aires, Argentina
M.A., M.S., University of Connecticut

John Boland
Dean of Administrative Services Emeritus
B.S., Fordham University
M.B.A., University of Connecticut

Nancy F. Chance
Professor Emeritus of Sociology & Anthropology
B.S., Sir George Williams University
M.A., Antioch Graduate School of Education
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Lois J. Dapsis
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut
M.A.L.S., Wesleyan University

Marion Egan
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.S., Central Connecticut State University
M.A., Fairfield University

Richard Fontaine
Director of Center for Community and Professional Learning Emeritus
B.A., Eastern Connecticut State University
M.A., University of Connecticut

William J. Gannon
Professor Emeritus of Psychology
B.S., College of the Holy Cross
M.A., Assumption College
M.Ed., Worcester State College
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Eric Goldberg
Professor Emeritus of Fine Arts
A.A., Dean Junior College
B.F.A., New York University
M.A., New Mexico Highlands University

Cheryl Goretti
Professor Emeritus of Medical Assisting/Program Coordinator
B.S., Fitchburg State College
M.A., Anna Maria College

Janet Hall
Professor Emeritus of Computer Science
B.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Webster University

Ellis Hagstrom
Academic Dean Emeritus
A.B., Colgate University
A.M.T., Ed.D., Harvard University

Nan Hirst
Professor Emeritus of Humanities
B.A., M.A., University of Rhode Island

David S. Hopcroft
Professor Emeritus of Communication/Theater
B.A., Ricker College
M.A., University of Maine

Beverly A. Hounsell
Dean of Students Emeritus
B.S., Bridgewater State College
M.Ed., University of Hartford

Susan Huard
Dean of Learning and Student Development Emeritus
B.A., Framingham State College
M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

James Kilbride
Business Manager Emeritus
B.S. University of Connecticut
M.P.A., University of Hartford

Marie S. Kilbride
Director of Learning Services Emeritus
A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
M.B.A., Bryant College
Ed.D., Boston University

Hyunyong C. Kim
Director of Library Services Emeritus
B.A., Ewha Women’s University, Korea
M.A., Indiana University
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

John A. Kuchle
Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.A., M.S., University of Connecticut

Donna Lefevre
Executive Assistant to the President Emeritus
A.S., A.S., Quinebaug Valley Community College
B.G.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Elizabeth Loveday
Director of Career Services Emeritus
B.S.W., St. Joseph College

Elinor J. MacDonald
Professor Emeritus of Psychology
B.A., Smith College
M.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Rhode Island College

Joan Macneil
Director of Outreach and Employment Services Emeritus
B.A. Connecticut College
M.A., University of Connecticut

John McClellan
Professor Emeritus of Computer Science
B.A., McGill University
Ed.D., University of Massachusetts

Robert E. Miller*
President Emeritus
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Karen Moran
Assistant Professor Emeritus of Mathematics/Computer Science
B.A., Arizona State University
M.S., National-Louis University

Toni Moumouris
Director of Admissions Emeritus
B.S., M.S., Central Connecticut State University
Ed.D., Columbia University

Jill O’Hagan
Director of Community and Professional Learning Emeritus
B.A., William Smith College
M.A., Tufts University

Leslie Potter
Professor Emeritus of ESL
B.A., M.A., University of Connecticut
M.A.T., School for International Training

Vivian H. Shortreed
Director of Library Services Emeritus
B.A., Manchester College
M.A., Northwestern University
M.L.S., University of Rhode Island

Stephanie Sywenkyj
Professor Emeritus of English
B.S., M.S., Eastern Connecticut State University

Michelle Weiss
Director of Finance and Administrative Services Emeritus
B.A., Annhurst College
M.B.A., Bryant College

Dianne E. Williams
President Emeritus
B.S. DePauw University
M.S., University of Rhode Island

 

*Deceased